JimTriche
Just interested in what everyone's top 10 movies are. I know some of my ideas come from movies so it's not as off topic as it seems.
Here's mine in no order:
Sweeney Todd
The Shawshank Redemption
Casablanca
The Wizard of Oz
Secondhand Lions
The Boondock Saints
Gone With The Wind
Clerks
Memento
A Clockwork Orange
What are yours?
Comments
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
The Seven Samurai
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
North by Northwest
The Stand
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
The Dark Knight
Snatch
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Matrix
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
The Dark Knight
Inception
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
The Hangover
Gladiator
Avatar
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Seven Samurai is one of my faves, Duskreign. Kurosawa is genius, but I foolishly limited myself to 10, so Akira, Stand By Me, Goonies, 12 Monkeys, Yojimbo etc. all had potential to be there, but were edged out by stuff I watched a bit more.
Some excellent movies here.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Casino Royale
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (I preferred Snatch, but LSTSB is still pretty good)
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz (My favorite of the two)
Pirates of the Caribbean
Howl's Moving Castle
Titan A.E.
Iron Man
Sherlock Holmes (The sheer number of times I've seen this movie is rediculous.)
Totally doesn't count as a favorite movie, but I love the atmosphere (Well, bits of it) - Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (I think it'd make an interesting campaign world).
(On a separate note - has anyone got that One Movie that they thought would be amazing, but regretted going to? Mine was the film adaptation of DOOM. The first time was alright, but I made the mistake of going to it a second time... *cries*)
He's simply the best. Period. There have been none who even come close in our time. And Rash
The Prequel trilogy of Star Wars is kind of another example of this, though I often defend Revenge of the Sith. For some people, the original trilogy is now tainted. It's different for everyone, I suppose.
I thought of some more films. I'm starting...
The top ten films that I haven't mentioned yet:
Bullitt
The Quiet Man
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Blazing Saddles (The first film I broke down into an uncontrollable fit of laughter watching.)
The Professional
L.A. Confidential
Groundhog Day
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Rash
I hate you, JimTriche (not really), for revealing just how many movies I have seen, and how impossible it is to define a top ten. In the 20 minutes or so since I posted my second 10, I've come up with another ten.
Raging Bull (best Scorcese film)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Ed Wood
Gran Torino
Gladiator
High Anxiety
Hearts in Atlantis
The Green Mile (best Stephen King adaptation)
Saving Private Ryan (Spielberg's/Tom Hank's best work, imho)
Silence of the Lambs
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
The Godfather
Goodfellas
Dr. Zhivago
The Third Man
Caddyshack
Midnight Run
The Great Escape
The Matrix
Blazing Saddles
It also doesn't include those movies that I'll watch whenever they're on, like Tombstone, Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead, Excalibur, Planes, Trains, and Automobiles, etc.
...she meant to discourage it, but I just tried harder.
I hate freeloading primates.
I have plenty more that I would love to cheat and shoehorn in, and since Duskreign already did that, here's a few more.
American History X
The Princess Bride
A Beautiful Mind
The Breakfast Club
Tron
Highlander (only the first)
Dr. Strangelove
Requiem for a Dream
Sling Blade
The Big Lebowski
Full Metal Jacket
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
er... I'll stop now...
THE MATRIX: Because, as cliche as it sounds, it really did make me say, "whoa."
THE DARK KNIGHT: While the movie had its flaws, Heath Ledger definitely put a smile on my face.
WALL-E: Because it was brilliant and made me feel like a kid again. No jokes here.
BRUCE CAMPBELL VS. ARMY OF DARKNESS: Hail to the king, baby. Also, I just watched the original "The Day the Earth Stood Still," and laughed aloud at the origins of Klaatu barada n... Um, hmm. Ni... Huh. Anyway.
DOCTOR STRANGELOVE, OR HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB: In remembrance of the noble sacrifice of General Jack D. Ripper. And because there's no fighting in the War Room.
DESPICABLE ME: Best original movie I've seen in a while. Also, one of the best introductions of any super villain ever. FREEZE RAY!
SEVEN SAMURAI: Already mentioned a couple of times, I know. But it's just that good. Also, it helps to balance this roster's age a little bit.
PULP FICTION: I learned a lot about storytelling from this movie, which may be a strange thing to take away from it. Plus, I learned to do the twist.
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS: Suspense, horror, and class. Seriously, more horror/suspense movies need to emulate this film. Trust me, I'm a doctor.
FIGHT CLUB: The greatest mindf*** I've seen since kindergarten.
THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION: Like there's any question.
And that's all I have to say about that. For the moment, anyway.
-JTV
P.S. Note that my list goes up to 11. (And that This is Spinal Tap! nearly made the list.)
Well several of my favorites have already bean mentioned by you guys, but what the hey, I guess I'll way in. Here are some of my favorites (though if I thought long and hard about it the list might change as I remember new movies):
1. _It's A Wonderful Life_
2. _Life is Beautiful_
3. _Star Wars: Episode V_
4. _The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring_
5. _Bladerunner_
6. _Little Miss Sunshine_
7. _Gattaca_
8. _Pride and Prejudice_ (not the BBC version, though I like that one as well)
9. _The Goonies_
10. _Pretty in Pink_
And here are some that nearly made the list:
11. _Shrek_ & _Shrek 2_
12. _The Never Ending Story_
13. _The Secret of Nyhm_
14. _The Incredibles_
15. _Waiting for Guffman_
16. _Hot Fuzz_
17. _City of the Lost Children_
18. _A Very Long Engagement_
19. _A.I._ (Except for the ending)
20. _Chariots of Fire_
21. _Willow_
22. _The Usual Suspects_
23. _L.A. Confidential_
24. _Minority Report_
25. _Serenity_
26. _Cat on a Hot Tin Roof_
27. _Memoirs of a Geisha_
28. _Les Miserables_
29. _Spirited Away_
30. _Raising Arizona_
And many, many more...
Men in tights
North by northwest
Psycho
Dead Poetry society
Sweeney Todd
The shawshank redemption
Charlie and The chocolate Factory
The Incredibles
Dr.Horrible
Chronicles or Riddick
Though I really just have favorite Directors.. Tim Burton and Alfred Hitchcock...
There are loads of good movies listed here and some I haven't seen but I want to watch now..
Sweeney Todd
Alice in Wonderland
Aladdin
Phantom of the Opera
Harry Potter
Pirates of the Caribbean
The Shawshank Redemption
Dr. Horrible
Tinkerbell
The Hangover
I have many, many more...and they aren't exactly appropriate to add on a public forum lol